Animalism Limited
Registered name: ANIMALISM LIMITED
Part of Dna Vetcare Ltd groupAnimalism Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 22 Jan 2025 show net assets of £65.4k and 12 employees.
Animalism Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 22 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £65.4k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “veterinary activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Animalism Limited’s accounts for the year to 22 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £65.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 22 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.3% | ▲9.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £57.3k | £21k | £40.7k | £9.4k |
| Net assets | £18.7k | £1.6k | £61.9k | £65.4k |
| Fixed assets | £28.6k | £5.6k | £4.2k | £3.4k |
| Current assets | £110k | £119k | £169k | £189k |
| Debtors | £46.5k | £89.6k | £118k | £171k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £65.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £9.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dna Vetcare Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Animalism Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Arthur Lodge Dna Vetcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barton Dna Vetcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Briar House Dna Vetcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cherry Tree Dna Vetcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kitten to Cat Clinic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knott's Yard Veterinary Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Old Registry Dna Vetcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rowan House Dna Vetcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Swaleside Dna Vetcare LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bova Specials UK LimitedLondon · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 93
- Premier Veterinary Group PLCBristol · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 67
- The George Group LimitedMalmesbury · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 125
- Synergy Farm Health LimitedMaiden Newton · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 141
- Oakhill Management (Preston) LimitedPreston · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 127
- Braid Vets LimitedEdinburgh · Veterinary activities
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 22 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.