Stancill Brewery Limited
Registered name: STANCILL BREWERY LIMITED
Stancill Brewery Limited made £35.3k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Stancill Brewery Limited reported £35.3k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of beer” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£42.2k | £35.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£42.2k | £35.3k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£7k | £7.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼22.2% | ▼14.3% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £63.9k | £1.1k | £5k | £3.8k |
| Net assets | £56.3k | £9.6k | −£32.7k | £2.6k |
| Fixed assets | £127k | £126k | £106k | £108k |
| Current assets | £280k | £215k | £69.1k | £151k |
| Debtors | £65.8k | £46.2k | £26.6k | £42.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £3.8k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £108k
Similar profitable businesses
- McMullen & Sons, LimitedHerts · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £134m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 2,173
- Hall & Woodhouse LimitedDorset · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 1,663
- Daniel Thwaites Public Limited CompanyBlackburn · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £127m
- Profit
- £7.8m
- Staff
- 1,695
- Frederic Robinson Group LimitedStockport · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 1,162
- Shepherd Neame LimitedKent · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £164m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 1,727
- Joseph Holt Group LimitedManchester · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £78.3m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 418
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £35.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.