Data Jar Ltd
Registered name: DATA JAR LTD
Part of Jamf Ltd groupData Jar Ltd made £622k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Data Jar Ltd reported £622k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Jamf Limited, a company incorporated in the UK.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £321k | −£83k | −£1.4m | £622k |
| Profit (best available) | £321k | −£83k | −£1.4m | £622k |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £12.3k | −£5.5k | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £3.8m | £804k | £921k |
| Net assets | £350k | £267k | −£1.1m | −£516k |
| Fixed assets | £52k | £15.1k | £29.6k | £12.9k |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £6m | £2.8m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £742k | £916k | £774k | £351k |
| Deferred income | £3.1m | £2.8m | £2.4m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£516k
- Cash at bank
- ▲15%
- Now £921k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼56%
- Now £12.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jamf Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Data Jar Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- GSR International LimitedKnutsford · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £287m
- Profit
- £71.2m
- Staff
- 198
- Kronos Worldwide LimitedBracknell · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £726m
- Profit
- £62.9m
- Staff
- —
- Kainos Group PLCLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £431m
- Profit
- £42.5m
- Staff
- 2,947
- Sopra Steria LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £436m
- Profit
- £40.7m
- Staff
- 2,981
- Endava PLCLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £772m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 11,479
- Reply LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £333m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £622k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.