Alina Care Limited
Registered name: ALINA CARE LIMITED
Part of Moien Limited groupAlina Care Limited made £1.5m revenue and £12.6m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Alina Care Limited’s revenue fell 44% to £1.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £12.6m profit and 22 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Leatherhead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leatherhead, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Alina Care Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.7m | £2m | £2.7m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | −£540k | −£13.9k | −£22k | −£713k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.7m | −£2m | £17.1m | £12.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.7m | −£2m | £17.1m | £12.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.7m | −£2m | £17.1m | £12.6m |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 24 | 24 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −96.6% | −100.5% | 636.7% | 839.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £79.5k | £84.7k | £112k | £68.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£76.8k | −£85.1k | £711k | £573k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.2% | ▲31.8% | ▼44% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼26.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | 0% | ▼8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £211k | £36.3k | £37.8k | £3m |
| Net assets | −£12.2m | −£14.3m | £622k | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.5m | £5.5m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £2.7m | £21.2m | £19.3m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £2.7m | £21.2m | £16.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 839.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £573k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 74.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1085%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲176%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7797%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼80%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Moien Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Citrus Topco Limited75–100%
- Citrus Midco Limited75–100%
- Citrus Bidco Limited75–100%
- Alina Care Holdings Limited75–100%
- Alina Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Alina Homecare LtdRev. £12.9m · Profit £1.4m
- Alina Homecare Services LtdRev. £11.3m · Profit £1.6m
- Alina Homecare Barnet LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alina Homecare Bromsgrove LtdFigures not disclosed
- Alina Homecare Stevenage LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cara Caring Services LimitedBrentwood · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 0
- Hearbase LimitedKent · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £284k
- Staff
- 25
- Mental Health Care (Clwyd) LimitedLlandyrnog · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 31
- Public Voice CICLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £12.3k
- Staff
- 35
- Croft House Care Home LimitedKeighley · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £36.7k
- Staff
- 37
- Safe Care Transport LtdLincoln · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £123k
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £12.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.