Ifse Group Limited
Registered name: IFSE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Ifse Trustees Limited groupIfse Group Limited made £165k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Ifse Group Limited reported £165k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 51% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 50 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£46.1k | £576k | £336k | £165k |
| Profit (best available) | −£46.1k | £576k | £336k | £165k |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 39 | 42 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£1.4k | £14.8k | £8k | £3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼41.7% | ▼50.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.2% | ▲7.7% | ▲19.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £833k | £877k | £920k | £793k |
| Current assets | £670 | £670 | £670 | £670 |
| Debtors | £670 | £670 | £670 | £670 |
| Deferred income | £11.8k | £11.8k | £9.8k | £9.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £793k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £9.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ifse Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ifse Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- International Food Service Equipment LimitedRev. £12.9m · Profit £205k
- Ifse LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £165k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.