Klipboard Limited
Registered name: KLIPBOARD LIMITED
Part of Skylark UK Topco Limited groupKlipboard Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £397k and 5 employees.
Klipboard Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £397k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Hungerford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hungerford, South East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Klipboard Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £397k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼44.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £272k | £605k |
| Net assets | −£1.1m | £397k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9k | £2.8k |
| Current assets | £406k | £644k |
| Debtors | £46.3k | £12.1k |
| Deferred income | £358k | £206k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £397k
- Cash at bank
- ▲123%
- Now £605k
- Headcount
- ▼44%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼42%
- Now £206k
- Fixed assets
- ▲51%
- Now £2.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Skylark UK Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Skylark UK Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- Skylark UK Holdco 2 Limited75–100%
- Skylark UK Midco Limited75–100%
- Skylark UK Debtco Limited75–100%
- Skylark UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- Klipboard Group Limited75–100%
- Kerridge Commercial Systems (Midco) Limited75–100%
- Kerridge Commercial Systems (Bidco) Limited75–100%
- Kerridge Commercial Systems Limited75–100%
- Klipboard Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Compilator LtdFigures not disclosed
- Eagle Bidco 2018 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elcome Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Excenta LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GO2 Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Insphire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kerridge Commercial Systems Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mach2 Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rain Data LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sell More Tyres Dotcom LtdFigures not disclosed
- Silkmoth Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Silkmoth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skynamo LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.