The Romans London Limited
Registered name: THE ROMANS LONDON LIMITED
The Romans London Limited made £38.7m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Romans London Limited’s revenue grew 37% to £38.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 154 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £18.5m | £28.3m | £38.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£8m | −£13m | −£17.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £10.5m | £15.3m | £20.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £398k | £1.2m | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £398k | £1.2m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £117k | £733k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £117k | £733k | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 53 | 79 | 117 | 154 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0.6% | 2.6% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 56.8% | 54% | 53.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £234k | £242k | £251k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £1.5k | £6.3k | £10.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲53.3% | ▲36.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲527.1% | ▲119.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲47.2% | ▲49.1% | ▲48.1% | ▲31.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3m | £2.3m | — | — | — |
| Net assets | £966k | £657k | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £302k | £182k | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £4.8m | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1m | — | — | — |
| Deferred income | £2.7m | £3.5m | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £251k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲32%
- Now 154
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Earnies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Painted Caves LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Mother Ventures 2 Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Came UK LimitedDerby · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.8m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 190
- Inspire Europe LimitedStockport · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.8m
- Profit
- £342k
- Staff
- 48
- L.a.c. Conveyor Systems LimitedSwansea · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.4m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 91
- Kpit Technologies (UK) LimitedRuislip Manor · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.4m
- Profit
- £19.4m
- Staff
- 95
- Xeva LimitedBasingstoke · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 33
- Pure Gold Wholesale LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.1m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.