Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09432726 · Incorporated 10 Feb 2015

Financial Holdings (Midlands) Limited

Registered name: FINANCIAL HOLDINGS (MIDLANDS) LIMITED

Financial Holdings (Midlands) Limited made £1.7m profit in the year to 31 May 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Financial Holdings (Midlands) Limited reported £1.7m profit in the year to 31 May 2024, up 635% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 90 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.7m
Growth ▲634.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
90
Change ▼1.1%
Profit / employee
£19.4k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 May 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£237k£1.7m
Profit (best available)£237k£1.7m
Employees (average)9190
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£2.6k£19.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲634.9%
Headcount growth—▼1.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£1.1m£411k
Fixed assets£1.9m£1.8m
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£0£27k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£19.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £411k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼1%
Now 90
Deferred income
—
Now £27k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £1.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.