Inventure Holdings Limited
Registered name: INVENTURE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Inventure Holdings Limited made £40.8m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Inventure Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 41% to £40.8m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £1.8m profit and 182 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- High Wycombe, South East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £25.7m | £28.9m | £40.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £19.2m | £20.8m | £30m |
| Gross profit | — | £6.5m | £8.1m | £10.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.8m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.7m | £2.8m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.3m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.3m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 120 | 182 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 5.2% | 7.8% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 25.4% | 28% | 26.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £241k | £224k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £18.8k | £9.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲12.4% | ▲41.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲69.1% | ▼20.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲51.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £764k | £904k | £1.1m | £641k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.1m | £4.7m |
| Fixed assets | — | £1.9m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £3.4m | £5.1m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £224k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £641k
- Headcount
- ▲52%
- Now 182
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £1.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (21)
- Nationwide Paper LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit £459k
- Inventure Wholesale LtdRev. £3.5m · Profit £88.9k
- Value and Service Dental Supplies LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £312k
- Alpha Retail LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Ashton LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Birmingham LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Camden LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure CHS LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Church Road LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Circle LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Ecr LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Kensington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Old Street LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Putney LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Retail LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Soho LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Soho Road LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Stamford Street LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Warren Street LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inventure Warwick Road LtdFigures not disclosed
- Photon Enterprises LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.