Athena Haulage Ltd.
Registered name: ATHENA HAULAGE LTD.
Part of Athena (UK) Limited groupAthena Haulage Ltd. made £17.8m revenue and £652k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Athena Haulage Ltd.’s revenue grew 1% to £17.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £652k profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Batley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Batley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Athena (UK) Limited, a company incorporated in Great Britain and registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.7m | £20m | £17.7m | £17.8m |
| Cost of sales | £19.5m | £18m | £15.9m | £15.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1m | £121k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £1m | £135k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £806k | £101k | £652k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £806k | £101k | £652k |
| Staff costs | £604k | £521k | £607k | £578k |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 12 | 15 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | 4% | 0.6% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 10% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 12.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | £64.8k | £67.2k | £6.7k | £46.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8% | ▼11.5% | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼26.9% | ▼87.5% | ▲546.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼29.4% | ▲25% | ▼6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £226k | £130k | £108k | £579 |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £5.2m | £4.8m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £9.4k | £23.3k | £1.8k | £27k |
| Deferred income | £205k | £217k | £219k | £316k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £46.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲58%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▲44%
- Now £316k
- Fixed assets
- ▼99%
- Now £579
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Athena (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Athena Haulage Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Athena Civil Engineering LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Athena Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LMD Vacuum Excavation Group LimitedChesterfield · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £897k
- Staff
- 51
- Harlaxton Engineering Services LimitedGrantham · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 81
- Aaron Engineering Group LimitedStockport · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £118k
- Staff
- 172
- Rapidgrid LimitedAberdare · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £363k
- Staff
- 90
- James Strang LimitedStirlingshire · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 53
- Civils & Construction Solutions LtdWigan · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £67.2k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £652k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.