Dennis Baldwin Industries Ltd
Registered name: DENNIS BALDWIN INDUSTRIES LTD
Dennis Baldwin Industries Ltd made £459k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Dennis Baldwin Industries Ltd reported £459k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 57% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in Keighley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Keighley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is Mr R P Baldwin, a director.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.6m | £14.6m | — |
| Cost of sales | £11.7m | £11.4m | £11.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £3.2m | — |
| Operating profit | £744k | £321k | — |
| Profit before tax | £701k | £290k | £523k |
| Profit after tax | £350k | £292k | £459k |
| Profit (best available) | £350k | £292k | £459k |
| Staff costs | £4.8m | £4.4m | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 133 | 128 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 2% | — |
| Gross margin | 25.1% | 21.6% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £118k | £114k | — |
| Profit per employee | £2.6k | £2.3k | — |
| Cash conversion | — | 0% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.6% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼16.5% | ▲57.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.8% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £33.6k | £67.6k | £0 |
| Net assets | £109k | £85.4k | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1k | £1k |
| Current assets | £109k | £85.4k | £17.7k |
| Debtors | £75.5k | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £1k | £1k |
| Cash from operations | — | £0 | £730 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3113%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £1k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Byworth Boilers LtdRev. £14.6m · Profit £383k
Minority corporate shareholders
- RPB 85 Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pearson Engineering LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £105m
- Profit
- £18.1m
- Staff
- 417
- Econ Engineering LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 251
- Whale Tankers LimitedWest Midlands · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £87.1m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 471
- TBS Engineering LimitedCheltenham · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 202
- SMD LtdWallsend · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £85.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- —
- Merlin Diesel Systems LtdPreston · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 148
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £459k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.