Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09669038 · Incorporated 3 Jul 2015

Dennis Baldwin Industries Ltd

Registered name: DENNIS BALDWIN INDUSTRIES LTD

Dennis Baldwin Industries Ltd made £459k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Dennis Baldwin Industries Ltd reported £459k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 57% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in Keighley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Keighley, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is Mr R P Baldwin, a director.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£459k
Growth ▲57.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.6m£14.6m—
Cost of sales£11.7m£11.4m£11.2m
Gross profit£3.9m£3.2m—
Operating profit£744k£321k—
Profit before tax£701k£290k£523k
Profit after tax£350k£292k£459k
Profit (best available)£350k£292k£459k
Staff costs£4.8m£4.4m£0
Employees (average)1331280
Ratios
Profit margin2.2%2%—
Gross margin25.1%21.6%—
Revenue per employee£118k£114k—
Profit per employee£2.6k£2.3k—
Cash conversion—0%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼6.6%—
Profit growth—▼16.5%▲57.1%
Headcount growth—▼3.8%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£33.6k£67.6k£0
Net assets£109k£85.4k£2.7m
Fixed assets£2m£1k£1k
Current assets£109k£85.4k£17.7k
Debtors£75.5k£0£0
Deferred income—£1k£1k
Cash from operations—£0£730
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3113%
Now £2.7m
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £0
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
0%
Now £1k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £459k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.