Kindred Education Limited
Registered name: KINDRED EDUCATION LIMITED
Part of Livingbridge Ep LLP groupKindred Education Limited made £47.6m revenue and a £3.8m loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Kindred Education Limited’s revenue grew 32% to £47.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £3.8m and 1,078 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Kettering; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kettering, East Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.8m | £36m | £47.6m |
| Cost of sales | £15.8m | £20.5m | £26.4m |
| Gross profit | £11.1m | £15.5m | £21.2m |
| Operating profit | −£909k | −£430k | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£5m | −£6.1m | −£2.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£5.1m | −£6m | −£3.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.1m | −£6m | −£3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 830 | 923 | 1,078 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −19.2% | −16.7% | −8% |
| Gross margin | 41.2% | 43.1% | 44.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £32.3k | £39.1k | £44.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.2k | −£6.5k | −£3.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.4% | ▲32.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▲16.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 1,078
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Livingbridge Ep LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Fis Nominee Limited75–100%
- Teal Topco Limited75–100%
- Teal Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Teal Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Teal Bidco Limited75–100%
- Kindred Education Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (39)
- Alphabet House Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Top Buckingham Park LtdFigures not disclosed
- Big Top Nursery - Roman Park LtdFigures not disclosed
- Big Top Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Building Blocks Kindergarten LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Buttons Day Nursery School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chace Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dizzy Ducks Nurseries Community Interest CompanyFigures not disclosed
- Emk Childcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hillyfields LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Bournemouth) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Bromley North) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Cambridgeshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Cator Park) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Essex) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Hanwell) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Islington) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Little Learners) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Ne London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Rayleigh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Teddington) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Wiltshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lifeline Family Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lincolnshire Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Nightingale's Children's Day Nursery LimitedRev. — · Profit £318k
- Little Pumpkins Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mapperley Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mickleover, Day Nurseries Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Moor End Farm Day Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Orchard Day Nursery Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orchard Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Purley Green LtdFigures not disclosed
- Purley LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rainbow House Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- SDN Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Toddlers Nursery School (Groby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wanstead Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whitton Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windmill Montessori Nursery School LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Kindred Education Propco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£3.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.