Infex Therapeutics Limited
Registered name: INFEX THERAPEUTICS LIMITED
Part of Infex Therapeutics Holdings PLC groupInfex Therapeutics Limited made £8.2m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Infex Therapeutics Limited reported £8.2m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 24 employees. The company is classified under “research and experimental development on biotechnology” and is based in Macclesfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Macclesfield, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£3.9m | £8.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£3.9m | £8.2m |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 22 | 22 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£177k | £342k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.3% | 0% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £39.1k | £262k | £121k | £97.1k |
| Net assets | −£3.2m | −£6.1m | −£10m | −£1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £31k | £15.5k | £2.5k | £4.4k |
| Current assets | £711k | £969k | £1m | £767k |
| Debtors | £672k | £706k | £909k | £670k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £342k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £97.1k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲79%
- Now £4.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Infex Therapeutics Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Infex Therapeutics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Astex Therapeutics LimitedCambridge · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £404m
- Profit
- £283m
- Staff
- 183
- Amphista Therapeutics LimitedCambridge · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- 56
- Charles River U.K. LimitedKent · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £18.8m
- Staff
- 129
- Qiagen Manchester LimitedManchester · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £53.7m
- Profit
- £11.8m
- Staff
- 239
- Alchemab Therapeutics LtdLondon · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 55
- Ligand UK Development LimitedLondon · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £8.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.