Harbour Healthcare 3 Limited
Registered name: HARBOUR HEALTHCARE 3 LIMITED
Part of Harbour Healthcare Group Ltd groupHarbour Healthcare 3 Limited made £9.6m revenue and £343k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Harbour Healthcare 3 Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £343k profit and 234 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Stockport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of Harbour Healthcare Holdings Limited. The ultimate parent undertaking is Harbour Healthcare Group Limited. The ultimate controlling party is Andrew Worsley. Copies of the”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.3m | £6.9m | £8.6m | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £4.9m | £4.8m | £6.3m | £7.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £2m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | −£84.5k | £274k | £201k | £348k |
| Profit before tax | −£85.9k | £260k | £192k | £345k |
| Profit after tax | −£88.9k | £226k | £158k | £343k |
| Profit (best available) | −£88.9k | £226k | £158k | £343k |
| Staff costs | £4.7m | £4.5m | £5.8m | £6.7m |
| Employees (average) | 205 | 198 | 212 | 234 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.4% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 21.9% | 29.6% | 26.8% | 24.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £30.9k | £34.7k | £40.7k | £41k |
| Profit per employee | −£433 | £1.1k | £744 | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.7% | ▲25.3% | ▲11.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼30.2% | ▲117.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.4% | ▲7.1% | ▲10.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £350k | £445k | £33.6k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £77.8k | £58.3k | £64.2k | £72.2k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £6.3m | £7.3m | £8.7m |
| Debtors | £537k | £523k | £722k | £698k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £33.6k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 234
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £72.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Harbour Healthcare Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Harbour Healthcare Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Harbour Healthcare 3 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Harbour Healthcare Glossop LtdFigures not disclosed
- United Care (North) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Heathfield Care Homes LimitedHampshire · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 215
- Century Healthcare 3 LimitedLytham ST. Annes · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 121
- Harpwood House LimitedSevenoaks · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 122
- Rotherwood Healthcare (Lynhales Hall) LimitedMountsorrell · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £746k
- Staff
- 116
- Angel Care (Orchid Care Homes) LtdHarrow · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 199
- Hermes Care LtdChesterfield · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £359k
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £343k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.