Simmons Gainsford Corporate and Trustee Services Limited
Registered name: SIMMONS GAINSFORD CORPORATE AND TRUSTEE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Tosca Penta Accountants Limited Partnership groupSimmons Gainsford Corporate and Trustee Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Nov 2023 show net assets of £7.1k and 3 employees.
Simmons Gainsford Corporate and Trustee Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 showed net assets of £7.1k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Simmons Gainsford Corporate and Trustee Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £7.1k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 30 Nov 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £10.5k | £7.6k | £8.2k |
| Net assets | £7.5k | £6.6k | £7.1k |
| Current assets | £10.5k | £9.4k | £8.3k |
| Debtors | — | £1.5k | £91 |
| Deferred income | £1.4k | £1.3k | £1.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £7.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £8.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tosca Penta Accountants Limited Partnershipultimate parent75–100%
- Sumer Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Sumer Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Sumer Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Sumer Group Bidco Limited50–75%
- Simmons Gainsford Holdings Limited75–100%
- Simmons Gainsford Professional Services Limited75–100%
- Simmons Gainsford Corporate and Trustee Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Defries Weiss (Accountants) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fl3xibooks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fortis Accountants LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hill Street Registrars LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Payassist LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simmons Gainsford Capital Allowances LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simmons Gainsford Credit Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simmons Gainsford Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simmons Gainsford Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simmons Gainsford Procurement Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.