Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10831473 · Incorporated 22 Jun 2017

White Rose Education Limited

Registered name: WHITE ROSE EDUCATION LIMITED

Part of Trinity Multi Academy Trust group

White Rose Education Limited made £425k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

White Rose Education Limited reported £425k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023, up 9% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 65 employees. The company is classified under “educational support services” and is based in Halifax; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection P · EducationSIC 85600Educational support services
Status
Active
Location
Halifax, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Trinity Multi Academy Trust”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£425k
Growth ▲8.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
65
Change ▲4.8%
Profit / employee
£6.5k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£390k£425k
Profit (best available)£390k£425k
Employees (average)6265
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£6.3k£6.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲8.9%
Headcount growth—▲4.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.5m£513k
Net assets£166k£341k
Fixed assets£456k£423k
Current assets£3m£3.9m
Debtors£810k£1.1m
Deferred income£2.3m£2.9m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲105%
Now £341k
Cash at bank
▼66%
Now £513k
Headcount
▲5%
Now 65
Deferred income
▲25%
Now £2.9m
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £423k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Trinity Multi Academy Trustultimate parent75–100%
  2. White Rose Education Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit £425k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.