Egbert Taylor Holdings Limited
Registered name: EGBERT TAYLOR HOLDINGS LIMITED
Egbert Taylor Holdings Limited made £32m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Egbert Taylor Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £32m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.5m and 286 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Droitwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Droitwich, West Midlands
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Impact Parent Corporation (DE C Corp)”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.2m | £17.6m | £30.8m | £32m |
| Cost of sales | £11m | £10.3m | £19.3m | £21.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £7.3m | £11.6m | £10.2m |
| Operating profit | £562k | −£326k | £673k | −£1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £436k | −£728k | −£611k | −£3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £12.2k | £97.1k | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £12.2k | £97.1k | −£1.5m |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £4.9m | £9.4m | £10.4m |
| Employees (average) | 97 | 247 | 239 | 286 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.3% | 0.1% | 0.3% | −4.7% |
| Gross margin | 27.9% | 41.3% | 37.5% | 32% |
| Revenue per employee | £157k | £71.3k | £129k | £112k |
| Profit per employee | £28.7k | £49 | £406 | −£5.3k |
| Cash conversion | −276.7% | — | 340.3% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.8% | ▲74.9% | ▲4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼99.6% | ▲697.1% | ▼1650% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲154.6% | ▼3.2% | ▲19.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £287k | £2.3m | £346k | £477k |
| Net assets | £12.3m | £12.3m | £12.4m | £10.9m |
| Fixed assets | £777k | £4.6m | £5m | £12.6m |
| Current assets | £6.6m | £12.6m | £11.2m | £11.6m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2m | £923k | — |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | £803k | £2.3m | £5.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £112k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 39.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £10.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲38%
- Now £477k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 286
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲153%
- Now £12.6m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Capital Compactors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Container Components Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Egbert H. Taylor & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kelpack Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocr Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pakawaste Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Container Maintenance LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.