Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11202018 · Incorporated 13 Feb 2018

PBS Construction Group Ltd

Registered name: PBS CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD

PBS Construction Group Ltd made £1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

PBS Construction Group Ltd reported £1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 117% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Hull; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 15 November 2024 shares were transferred to Mr. G. Smurthwaite, he now controls the company.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1m
Growth ▲116.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£341k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£14.4m£15.5m£22.4m
Profit after tax£243k£472k£1m
Profit (best available)£243k£472k£1m
Staff costs£0£0£0
Employees (average)333
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£81k£157k£341k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲94.2%▲116.5%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£134k£443k£534k
Net assets—£187k£4.5m
Fixed assets£420k£411k£402k
Current assets—£443k£725k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£2.1k——
Cash from operations−£592k−£1.1m−£3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£341k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2297%
Now £4.5m
Cash at bank
▲21%
Now £534k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £402k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.