Project Georgia Topco LimitedDissolved
Registered name: PROJECT GEORGIA TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Northedge Capital LLP groupProject Georgia Topco Limited made £52.9m revenue and a £3.2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Project Georgia Topco Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £52.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £3.2m. The company was classified under “activities of other holding companies” and was based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
- Last location
- Leeds
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.7m | £44.4m | £52.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£31.3m | −£36.9m | −£45m |
| Gross profit | £6.4m | £7.5m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | £719k | £1.3m | £478k |
| Profit before tax | −£2m | −£268k | −£2.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.6m | −£467k | −£3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.6m | −£467k | −£3.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −7% | −1.1% | −6% |
| Gross margin | 16.9% | 16.9% | 14.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.7% | ▲19.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Northedge Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Northedge Capital Nominee Limited25–50%
- Project Georgia Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Project Georgia Bidco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Hamsard 3766 LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit −£6.9m
- Apollo Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hamsard 3466 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- League Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.1k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.