Superior Nursing Services Ltd
Registered name: SUPERIOR NURSING SERVICES LTD
Part of Healthcare Investment Group Limited groupSuperior Nursing Services Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £48.8k and 92 employees.
Superior Nursing Services Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £48.8k and 92 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Sevenoaks; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sevenoaks, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent entity is Healthcare Investment Group Ltd, company number 13577568. The ultimate parent company's principal place of business is Gazette House 5-8 Estuary View Business Park, Boorm”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Superior Nursing Services Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 92
- Net assets
- £48.8k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit & loss | Profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.9m | £5.9m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £3.7m | £3.9m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.1m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.4m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £1.4m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.1m | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.1m | — | — |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £4.3m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 186 | 197 | 143 | 92 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23% | 18.8% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 38.1% | 34.6% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £31.7k | £30.2k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £7.3k | £5.7k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.7% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.7% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.9% | ▼27.4% | ▼35.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £56.5k | £34.4k | £169k | £58.3k |
| Net assets | £19.3k | £35.2k | £139k | £48.8k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £960k | £348k | £212k |
| Debtors | £615k | £304k | £120k | £110k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼65%
- Now £48.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼65%
- Now £58.3k
- Headcount
- ▼36%
- Now 92
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Healthcare Investment Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Superior Holdco Limited75–100%
- The Superior Healthcare Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Superior Nursing Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- The Superior Healthcare Group LtdRev. £23.9m · Profit £1.8m
- HRS Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Superior Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Superior Complex Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Superior Healthcare Recruitment Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Superior Payroll LtdFigures not disclosed
- Superior Specialist Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vision RT LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £36.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £94.1m
- Profit
- £17.3m
- Staff
- 235
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- Optical Express LimitedGlasgow · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- —
- Oviva UK LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Synergy Health Managed Services LimitedDerby · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £61.3m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 857
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.