Woodland Environmental Limited
Registered name: WOODLAND ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED
Part of JRL Group Holdings Limited groupWoodland Environmental Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of -£1.3m and 12 employees.
Woodland Environmental Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of −£1.3m and 12 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Borehamwood; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Borehamwood, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “JRL Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Woodland Environmental Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- −£1.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 14 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.7% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £19.8k | £75.2k | £171k |
| Net assets | −£1.3m | −£849k | −£1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £398k | £441k | £339k |
| Current assets | £832k | £810k | £804k |
| Debtors | £349k | £300k | £34.6k |
| Deferred income | £106k | £519k | £135k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £171k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £135k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £339k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- JRL Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- JRL Group Limited75–100%
- Woodland Environmental Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (28)
- Midgard LtdRev. £580m · Profit −£11.6m
- J. Reddington LtdRev. £298m · Profit −£5.7m
- Ark Mechanical and Electrical Services LimitedRev. £123m · Profit £4.8m
- McMullen Facades LimitedRev. £121m · Profit −£11.7m
- Thames Reinforcements LimitedRev. £65.5m · Profit £693k
- Midgard City LimitedRev. £62.8m · Profit −£3.3m
- London Tower Crane Hire & Sales LimitedRev. £57.7m · Profit £5.5m
- JRL Modular LtdRev. £20.2m · Profit −£5.2m
- JRL Environmental LimitedRev. £14.3m · Profit −£1.1m
- Anglo Swiss Façade Design LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elstree Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Access LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Demolition LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Drylining LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL GH Facades LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Plant and Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Structures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Trading (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Concrete Pumping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Midgard Design Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Midgard Public Sector LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quantum Gate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Slipstructures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stair Master LtdFigures not disclosed
- Trent Precast Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trent Reinforcements LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Facades LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oliver Connell and Son LimitedSouth Greenford · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 90
- Galldris Services LtdHarrow · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £148m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 118
- RC Infra Construction LtdRedhill · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 10
- Cuerden Estates Ltd.Wigan · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 528
- M & a Doocey Civil Engineering LimitedTipton · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 205
- Waitings LimitedPenrith · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 66
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.