J. Reddington Ltd
Registered name: J. REDDINGTON LTD
Part of JRL Group Holdings Limited groupJ. Reddington Ltd made £298m revenue and a £5.7m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
J. Reddington Ltd’s revenue was £298m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £5.7m and 306 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Borehamwood; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Borehamwood, East of England
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “JRL Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £396m | £353m | £298m |
| Cost of sales | £394m | £341m | £290m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £12.4m | £8.3m |
| Operating profit | −£8.2m | −£817k | −£6.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£8.2m | −£746k | −£7.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£6.6m | £180k | −£5.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.6m | £180k | −£5.7m |
| Staff costs | £14.4m | £16.5m | £22.2m |
| Employees (average) | 288 | 315 | 306 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1.7% | 0.1% | −1.9% |
| Gross margin | 0.6% | 3.5% | 2.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.4m | £1.1m | £974k |
| Profit per employee | −£22.9k | £571 | −£18.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.4% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £20.3m | £14m | £11.7m |
| Net assets | £42.8m | £43m | £37.2m |
| Fixed assets | £6.8m | £8m | £13.8m |
| Current assets | £151m | £101m | £69.4m |
| Debtors | £19.3m | £2.2m | £9.9m |
| Deferred income | £31.7m | £17.9m | £9.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 2.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £974k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£18.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £37.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £11.7m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 306
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £9.8m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £13.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- JRL Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- JRL Group Limited75–100%
- J. Reddington Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Stanborough Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (28)
- Midgard LtdRev. £580m · Profit −£11.6m
- Ark Mechanical and Electrical Services LimitedRev. £123m · Profit £4.8m
- McMullen Facades LimitedRev. £121m · Profit −£11.7m
- Thames Reinforcements LimitedRev. £65.5m · Profit £693k
- Midgard City LimitedRev. £62.8m · Profit −£3.3m
- London Tower Crane Hire & Sales LimitedRev. £57.7m · Profit £5.5m
- JRL Modular LtdRev. £20.2m · Profit −£5.2m
- JRL Environmental LimitedRev. £14.3m · Profit −£1.1m
- Anglo Swiss Façade Design LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elstree Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Access LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Demolition LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Drylining LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL GH Facades LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Plant and Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Structures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Trading (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Concrete Pumping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Midgard Design Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Midgard Public Sector LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quantum Gate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Slipstructures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stair Master LtdFigures not disclosed
- Trent Precast Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trent Reinforcements LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Facades LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodland Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RGCM LimitedWest Malling · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 115
- Domis Construction LimitedWigan · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £253m
- Profit
- £7.2m
- Staff
- 191
- Gmi Construction Group PLCLeeds · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £233m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 232
- E.w. Beard LimitedSwindon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £230m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 370
- 8Build LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £157m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 202
- Clark Contracts LimitedConstruction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £126m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 269
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£5.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.