JRL Modular Ltd
Registered name: JRL MODULAR LTD
Part of JRL Group Holdings Limited groupJRL Modular Ltd made £20.2m revenue and a £5.2m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
JRL Modular Ltd’s revenue was £20.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £5.2m and 140 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Borehamwood; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Borehamwood, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “JRL Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14m | £23.1m | £20.2m |
| Cost of sales | £12.2m | £24.3m | £19.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | −£1.2m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | −£2.3m | −£7.6m | −£6.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£2.3m | −£8.3m | −£6.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8m | −£6.3m | −£5.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8m | −£6.3m | −£5.2m |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £5.2m | £6.6m |
| Employees (average) | 127 | 122 | 140 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −12.8% | −27.4% | −25.6% |
| Gross margin | 12.5% | −5.2% | 5.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £110k | £189k | £145k |
| Profit per employee | −£14.1k | −£51.8k | −£37k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲65.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.9% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1m | −£8.5m | — |
| Net assets | −£1.8m | −£8.1m | −£13.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £537k | £486k |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £7.2m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £3m | £1m | £831k |
| Deferred income | £5.6m | £3.1m | £996k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −25.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £145k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£37k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£13.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 140
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £996k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £486k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- JRL Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- JRL Group Limited75–100%
- JRL Modular Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (28)
- Midgard LtdRev. £580m · Profit −£11.6m
- J. Reddington LtdRev. £298m · Profit −£5.7m
- Ark Mechanical and Electrical Services LimitedRev. £123m · Profit £4.8m
- McMullen Facades LimitedRev. £121m · Profit −£11.7m
- Thames Reinforcements LimitedRev. £65.5m · Profit £693k
- Midgard City LimitedRev. £62.8m · Profit −£3.3m
- London Tower Crane Hire & Sales LimitedRev. £57.7m · Profit £5.5m
- JRL Environmental LimitedRev. £14.3m · Profit −£1.1m
- Anglo Swiss Façade Design LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elstree Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Access LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Demolition LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Drylining LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL GH Facades LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Plant and Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Structures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JRL Trading (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Concrete Pumping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Midgard Design Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Midgard Public Sector LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quantum Gate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Slipstructures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stair Master LtdFigures not disclosed
- Trent Precast Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trent Reinforcements LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Facades LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodland Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- CM Steel Buildings LtdBathgate · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 9
- Inside Out Developments LimitedBicester · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £792k
- Staff
- 85
- SSG Contracts LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £853k
- Staff
- 62
- Hewitson Plant Hire LimitedStockton-on-Tees · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £583k
- Staff
- 41
- S. & L. United Storage Systems LimitedTakeley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £799k
- Staff
- 46
- Thrift Energy LimitedGateshead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£5.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.