Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11438396 · Incorporated 28 Jun 2018

Urmson Fire Specialists Limited

Registered name: URMSON FIRE SPECIALISTS LIMITED

Part of Mariner Topco Limited group

Urmson Fire Specialists Limited made £593k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Urmson Fire Specialists Limited reported £593k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 33 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Ross-on-Wye; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Ross-on-Wye, West Midlands
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£593k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
33
Change —
Profit / employee
£18k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo profit & lossProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—£520k£593k
Profit (best available)—£520k£593k
Employees (average)233033
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—£17.3k£18k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲30.4%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£321k£286k£150k
Net assets£588k£783k£1.2m
Fixed assets£278k£257k£241k
Current assets£969k£1.3m£1.4m
Debtors£224k£268k£376k
Deferred income—£51.3k£44.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£18k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
—
Now £150k
Headcount
—
Now 33
Deferred income
—
Now £44.5k
Fixed assets
—
Now £241k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mariner Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mariner Midco 1 Limited75–100%
  3. Mariner Midco 2 Limited75–100%
  4. Mariner Bidco Limited75–100%
  5. HSL Compliance Group Limited75–100%
  6. HSL Compliance Holdings Limited75–100%
  7. R J Urmson Group Limited75–100%
  8. R J Urmson Commissioning Engineers Limited75–100%
  9. Urmson Fire Specialists Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £593k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.