Fellows Research Centre Ltd
Registered name: FELLOWS RESEARCH CENTRE LTD
Part of SCJ UK Finco Ltd groupFellows Research Centre Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1.4m and 2 employees.
Fellows Research Centre Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1.4m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Hemel Hempstead; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hemel Hempstead, South East
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Fellows Research Centre Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £1.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £99 | £119 | £5.7k |
| Net assets | £988k | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £248k | £57.9k | £22.9k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4657%
- Now £5.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼60%
- Now £22.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SCJ UK Finco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- SC Johnson Professional Group Limited75–100%
- Deb Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gama Healthcare Corporation Limited75–100%
- Fellows Research Centre Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Gama Healthcare LtdRev. £70.3m · Profit £13.1m
- Carell LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gama Property Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pe LimitedGuildford · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £62.8m
- Profit
- £27.5m
- Staff
- —
- Charles River Laboratories Edinburgh LimitedOther research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £128m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 1,236
- Innovative Technology LimitedOldham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 207
- TRL LimitedWokingham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- —
- York Bioanalytical Solutions LimitedUpper Poppleton York · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 82
- F3intech LimitedHigh Bentham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.