Movo Croydon Limited
Registered name: MOVO CROYDON LIMITED
Part of Ludgate Limited groupMovo Croydon Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £591k and 11 employees.
Movo Croydon Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £591k and 11 employees. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in Chislehurst; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chislehurst, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Movo Croydon Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- £591k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 9 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £223k | £441k |
| Net assets | £2.5k | £92.3k | £591k |
| Fixed assets | £5.6k | £5.3k | £5.2k |
| Current assets | £770k | £482k | £891k |
| Debtors | — | £259k | £450k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £591k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £441k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £5.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ludgate Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ukbrokers Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ludgate Newco 1 Limited75–100%
- Movo Ins Broker Holdings Limited75–100%
- Movo Croydon Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Birchall Gregory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Forces Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Movo Events LtdFigures not disclosed
- Movo Glamorgan LtdFigures not disclosed
- Movo Glasgow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Movo Orpington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Movo Professional Risks LtdFigures not disclosed
- Movo Reading LtdFigures not disclosed
- Movo Woking LtdFigures not disclosed
- Security Ins Broking LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Xbridge LimitedLondon · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £216m
- Profit
- £61.8m
- Staff
- 763
- One Call Insurance Services LimitedDoncaster · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £65.3m
- Profit
- £57.8m
- Staff
- 466
- First Central Insurance Management LimitedHaywards Heath · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £301m
- Profit
- £17.7m
- Staff
- 766
- Cia Insurance Services LimitedRugby · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 94
- Romero Insurance Brokers LimitedLeeds · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 144
- Caravan Guard LimitedHalifax · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.