Eco V Limited
Registered name: ECO V LIMITED
Eco V Limited made £25m revenue and a £24.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Eco V Limited’s revenue was £25m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £24.7m. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Ely.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ely, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £25m |
| Cost of sales | −£15.6m |
| Gross profit | £9.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£24.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£24.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£24.7m |
| Employees (average) | — |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −98.8% |
| Gross margin | 37.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −98.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Eco Verde Energy LimitedRev. £4.5m · Profit £48k
- Eco Verde Services LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit −£949k
- Eco Verde Property LimitedRev. £152k · Profit −£1k
- Eco V Investments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Privilege Development Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Privilege Eco Finance LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Privilege Project Finance 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Privilege Renewable Finance 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£24.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.