Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11705701 · Incorporated 30 Nov 2018

Portas Consulting Group Limited

Registered name: PORTAS CONSULTING GROUP LIMITED

Part of Caa Sports UK Limited group

Portas Consulting Group Limited made a £193k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Portas Consulting Group Limited reported a loss of £193k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 11 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
7 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£193k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
11
Change ▲10%
Profit / employee
−£17.6k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£511k£226k−£170k−£193k
Profit (best available)£511k£226k−£170k−£193k
Employees (average)581011
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£102k£28.2k−£17k−£17.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼55.9%▼175.4%—
Headcount growth—▲60%▲25%▲10%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£35.9k£3.6k£281k£69.4k
Net assets£368k£594k£624k£630k
Fixed assets£201k£205k£213k£236k
Current assets£606k£951k£1.4m£2.3m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£86.7k£83.6k£88.1k£113k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£17.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £630k
Cash at bank
▼75%
Now £69.4k
Headcount
▲10%
Now 11
Deferred income
▲28%
Now £113k
Fixed assets
▲11%
Now £236k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Caa Sports UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Portas Consulting Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£193k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.