Holystone Group Limited
Registered name: HOLYSTONE GROUP LIMITED
Holystone Group Limited made £12.5m revenue and £546k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Holystone Group Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £12.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £546k profit and 36 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Blaydon-on-Tyne; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blaydon-on-Tyne, North East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.3m | £12.5m |
| Cost of sales | £5.7m | £8.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £911k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £774k | £889k |
| Profit after tax | £549k | £546k |
| Profit (best available) | £549k | £546k |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 36 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 38.3% | 33.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £257k | £347k |
| Profit per employee | £15.3k | £15.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼0.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £9 | £26 |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £701k | £701k |
| Current assets | £629k | £625k |
| Debtors | £114 | £119 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £347k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲189%
- Now £26
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £701k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Holystone Civil Engineering LimitedRev. £12.4m · Profit £257k
- HLS Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holystone Waste and Reclamation Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holystone Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- GLPS Holdings Ltd 25–50%
- Lco Capital Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £546k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.