City of London College (CLC) Ltd
Registered name: CITY OF LONDON COLLEGE (CLC) LTD
Part of Limra House Limited groupCity of London College (CLC) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £963k and 15 employees.
City of London College (CLC) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £963k and 15 employees. The company is classified under “first-degree level higher education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “LIMRA HOUSE LIMITED ( company registration number 15896697)”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
City of London College (CLC) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 15
- Net assets
- £963k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 10 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲66.7% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £40.4k | £123k | £32.5k | £3.2m |
| Net assets | £204k | £376k | £587k | £963k |
| Fixed assets | £279k | £379k | £848k | £278k |
| Current assets | £138k | £392k | £283k | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £97.6k | £206k | £225k | £50.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲64%
- Now £963k
- Cash at bank
- ▲9796%
- Now £3.2m
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼67%
- Now £278k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Limra House Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- City of London College (CLC) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Kingswood School Solihull LtdRev. £220k · Profit £164k
- City of London Business School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City Sixth Form Academy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kindnest Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingswood School Property LtdFigures not disclosed
- Limra Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Limra AI Nexus LtdFigures not disclosed
- Limra Nexus LtdFigures not disclosed
- Skills 4 Life Academy LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kaplan International Colleges U.K. LimitedLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £207m
- Profit
- £22.4m
- Staff
- 1,334
- Bimm University LimitedHove · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £68.4m
- Profit
- £17.5m
- Staff
- 567
- London College of Contemporary Arts LtdLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £54.2m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 160
- London School of Science & Technology LimitedLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 539
- Elizabeth School of London LimitedLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 746
- Lca London LimitedLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £53.4m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 264
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.