Bidco 8787 Limited
Registered name: BIDCO 8787 LIMITED
Part of Livingbridge Ep LLP groupBidco 8787 Limited made a £5.9m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Bidco 8787 Limited reported a loss of £5.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Daventry; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Daventry, East Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£1.6m | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£5.4m | −£5.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£5.4m | −£5.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.4m | −£5.9m |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£768k | −£840k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | −£11.8m | −£17.7m |
| Fixed assets | £32.5m | £32.5m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £271k | £5.5k |
| Deferred income | £8.8m | £12.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£840k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£17.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▲46%
- Now £12.9m
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £32.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Livingbridge Ep LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Livingbridge Enterprise GP LLP50–75%
- Topco 8787 Limited75–100%
- Midco 8787 1 Limited75–100%
- Midco 8787 2 Limited75–100%
- Bidco 8787 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Simply Conveyancing Property Lawyers LimitedRev. £14.9m · Profit −£1m
- Just UK Legal Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pirie Palmann Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simply Conveyancing Panel Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 (profit −£5.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.