The Summer Berry Company Holdings Limited
Registered name: THE SUMMER BERRY COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Cibus Foundation Limited groupThe Summer Berry Company Holdings Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £57.2m.
The Summer Berry Company Holdings Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £57.2m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts” and is based in Chichester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chichester, South East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Summer Berry Company Holdings Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £57.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £34k | £9k | £2k |
| Net assets | £17.2m | £16.6m | £57.2m |
| Current assets | £15.4m | £19.5m | £4m |
| Debtors | £15.4m | £19.5m | £4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £57.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cibus Foundation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jerry's Berries Limited75–100%
- The Summer Berry Company Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- The Summer Berry Company UKRev. £45.4m · Profit −£5.1m
- TSBC Propagation LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- W B Chambers Farms LimitedMaidstone · Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
- Revenue
- £89m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 1,659
- Withers Fruit Farm LimitedCheltenham · Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 301
- Emery Soft Fruits LimitedRomsey · Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 175
- Winterwood Farms LtdMaidstone · Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 261
- A J Busby LimitedStafford · Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 90
- Cottage Farms (Horsmonden) LimitedTonbridge · Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 113
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.