Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12106220 · Incorporated 16 Jul 2019

The Canning Group International Ltd

Registered name: THE CANNING GROUP INTERNATIONAL LTD

Part of Rutland Partners LLP group

The Canning Group International Ltd made £18m revenue and a £17.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

The Canning Group International Ltd’s revenue fell 52% to £18m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £17.3m and 122 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Hereford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Hereford
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£18m
Growth ▼52.4%
Profit
−£17.3m
Growth —
Profit margin
−96.4%
Gross 13.9%
Employees
122
Change ▼19.7%
Profit / employee
−£142k
Revenue/employee £147k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data
3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£24.1m£37.7m£18m
Cost of sales−£15.5m−£25.9m−£15.5m
Gross profit£8.6m£11.9m£2.5m
Operating profit−£1.4m£368k−£8.8m
Profit before tax−£7.4m−£7m−£17.3m
Profit after tax−£7.4m−£7.2m−£17.3m
Profit (best available)−£7.4m−£7.2m−£17.3m
Employees (average)134152122
Ratios
Profit margin−30.9%−19%−96.4%
Gross margin35.7%31.5%13.9%
Revenue per employee£180k£248k£147k
Profit per employee−£55.6k−£47.2k−£142k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲56.4%▼52.4%
Headcount growth—▲13.4%▼19.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−96.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
13.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£147k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£142k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼20%
Now 122
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Rutland Partners LLPultimate parent50–75%
  2. The Canning Group International Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (7)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£17.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.