Greenhouse Bidco Limited
Registered name: GREENHOUSE BIDCO LIMITED
Part of M&G PLC groupGreenhouse Bidco Limited made £351m revenue and a £33.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Greenhouse Bidco Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £351m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £33.3m and 1,394 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £309m | £336m | £351m |
| Cost of sales | −£295m | −£318m | −£345m |
| Gross profit | £14.4m | £17.6m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | £26m | £26.9m | £11.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£19.9m | −£23.6m | −£36.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£15.5m | −£19.2m | −£33.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£15.5m | −£19.2m | −£33.3m |
| Employees (average) | 1,377 | 1,371 | 1,394 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −5% | −5.7% | −9.5% |
| Gross margin | 4.7% | 5.2% | 1.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £224k | £245k | £252k |
| Profit per employee | −£11.3k | −£14k | −£23.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲4.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.4% | ▲1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £252k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 1,394
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- M&G PLCultimate parent75–100%
- M&G Group Regulated Entity Holding Company Limited75–100%
- M & G Group Limited75–100%
- M&G Fa Limited75–100%
- Infracapital Partners III Subholdings GP1 Limited50–75%
- Infracapital Partners III Subholdings (Euro) GP LLP75–100%
- Greenhouse Holdco Limited50–75%
- Greenhouse Topco Limited75–100%
- Greenhouse Midco Limited75–100%
- Greenhouse Bidco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Deltic Top Invest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hector Rail Holding UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£33.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.