Rak Global Holdings Limited
Registered name: RAK GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of British Engineering Services Topco 1 Limited groupRak Global Holdings Limited made £0 revenue and £507k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024.
Rak Global Holdings Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with £507k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Warrington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £0 |
| Profit after tax | — | £825k | £507k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £825k | £507k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼38.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £2m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £32.2k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- British Engineering Services Topco 1 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- British Engineering Services Finco 1 Limited75–100%
- British Engineering Services Midco Ltd.75–100%
- British Engineering Services Bidco Limited75–100%
- British Engineering Services Holdco Limited75–100%
- Rak Global Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Rak Global LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £510k
Sister companies (19)
- Bes Group Electrical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bes Group Heavy Lifting Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bes Group Testing Alliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bes Group Testing Awl LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bes Group Testing Rotech LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boyd Brothers (Fauldhouse) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- British Engineering Services Asset Reliability LimitedFigures not disclosed
- British Engineering Services Asset Reliability Mimic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- British Engineering Services Asset Reliability Strainstall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- British Engineering Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Engineering Safety Inspection Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspire (Structures) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspired Access Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Notus Heavy Lift Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Proviso Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stamford Inspection Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ubiq Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Road Tanker Inspection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Xeiad LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £507k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.