Knead Bakery Limited
Registered name: KNEAD BAKERY LIMITED
Part of Watermoor Meat Supply Limited groupKnead Bakery Limited made a £171k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Knead Bakery Limited reported a loss of £171k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 52 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes” and is based in Chippenham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chippenham, South West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Watermoor Meat Supply Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £106k | −£171k |
| Profit (best available) | £106k | −£171k |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 52 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £2.9k | −£3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼262% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £86.5k | £4.1k |
| Net assets | −£68.1k | −£240k |
| Fixed assets | £415k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £4.9k | £1.3k |
| Deferred income | £29.6k | £144k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£240k
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £4.1k
- Headcount
- ▲41%
- Now 52
- Deferred income
- ▲385%
- Now £144k
- Fixed assets
- ▲191%
- Now £1.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Watermoor Meat Supply Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Knead Bakery Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Knead Bakery (Cirencester) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knead Bakery (Elkstone) LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Hawes & Sons (Cirencester) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Greggs PLCNewcastle Upon Tyne · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £2.2bn
- Profit
- £126m
- Staff
- 33,283
- Signature Flatbreads (UK) LtdDunstable · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £356m
- Profit
- £40m
- Staff
- 2,134
- Bettys & Taylors Group LtdManufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £326m
- Profit
- £21.3m
- Staff
- 1,613
- Bright Blue Foods LimitedBlackburn · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £226m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 1,527
- Cakesmiths Group LimitedBristol · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £38.4m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 196
- Crust & Crumb Breads LtdEnniskillen · Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
- Revenue
- £53.4m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 396
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£171k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.