Crompton Family Investments Limited
Registered name: CROMPTON FAMILY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Crompton Family Investments Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £12.1m and 1 employee.
Crompton Family Investments Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £12.1m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “financial management” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by A R Crompton.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Crompton Family Investments Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £12.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▼66.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £19.2k | £1.5k | £194k | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £11.7m | £11m | £11.7m | £12.1m |
| Fixed assets | £11.5m | £9m | £11.1m | £7.5m |
| Current assets | £669k | £2.3m | £2.4m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £650k | £2.3m | £2.2m | £4.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £12.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲819%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼32%
- Now £7.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Crompton Investment Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kelda Finance (NO.1) LimitedLeeds · Financial management
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £72.6m
- Staff
- 4,481
- Sirius UK1 LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £71.7m
- Profit
- £15.2m
- Staff
- 170
- Forvis Mazars Financial Planning LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 114
- Ambrosia Capital LtdLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- —
- Forisgfs UK LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 109
- Centrus Corporate Finance LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.