Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12590048 · Incorporated 6 May 2020

Cutting Group Limited

Registered name: CUTTING GROUP LIMITED

Cutting Group Limited made £274k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Cutting Group Limited reported £274k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 2% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£274k
Growth ▼1.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£137k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£226k£439k£279k£274k
Profit (best available)£226k£439k£279k£274k
Employees (average)1112
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£226k£439k£279k£137k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲94.3%▼36.4%▼1.8%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£257k£3.3k£3.3k£3.3k
Fixed assets£523k£523k£523k£523k
Current assets£1£5k£5k£5k
Debtors£1£5k£5k£5k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£137k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £3.3k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £523k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £274k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.