TCS UK Productions 2 Limited
Registered name: TCS UK PRODUCTIONS 2 LIMITED
Part of The Walt Disney Company groupTCS UK Productions 2 Limited made £20k revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2024. read from filing text
TCS UK Productions 2 Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £20k in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £105k | £20.8k | £20k |
| Cost of sales | £1.3m | £89.6k | £9.3k | £8.5k |
| Gross profit | £10.8k | £15k | £11.5k | £11.5k |
| Profit before tax | £364 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £295 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £295 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 0.8% | 14.3% | 55.2% | 57.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.4m | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £295 | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼80.1% | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £64.9k | £110k | £31.6k | £10.6k |
| Net assets | £296 | £296 | £296 | £296 |
| Current assets | £174k | £125k | £48.7k | £24.5k |
| Debtors | £109k | £15.1k | £17k | £13.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 69.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £296
- Cash at bank
- ▼66%
- Now £10.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Walt Disney Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- 20th Century Studios UK Limited75–100%
- TCS UK Productions 2 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- TCS UK Productions 9 LimitedRev. £26.4m · Profit £19.6k
- TCS UK Productions 8 LimitedRev. £654k · Profit £11.5k
- TCS UK Productions 12 LimitedRev. £637k · Profit £767
- TCS UK Productions 3 LimitedRev. £22.1k · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 5 LimitedRev. £18.2k · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 6 LimitedRev. £17.8k · Profit £0
- Sword Pictures LimitedRev. £8.2k · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 1 LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 10 LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 11 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TCS UK Productions 13 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- TCS UK Productions 4 LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- TCS UK Productions 7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.