Universal Chassis Limited
Registered name: UNIVERSAL CHASSIS LIMITED
Part of DJ Davies Holdings Ltd groupUniversal Chassis Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 29 Sep 2025 show net assets of £116k and 8 employees.
Universal Chassis Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 29 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £116k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Ammanford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ammanford, Wales
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Universal Chassis Limited’s accounts for the year to 29 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £116k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Sep 2022 | 29 Sep 2023 | 29 Sep 2024 | 29 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £300k | £27.1k | £25.3k | £1.9k |
| Net assets | £427k | £432k | £161k | £116k |
| Fixed assets | £59.5k | £55.4k | £44.8k | £35.7k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £664k | £336k | £304k |
| Debtors | £458k | £430k | £212k | £146k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼28%
- Now £116k
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £1.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £35.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DJ Davies Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- DJ Davies Fuels Limited75–100%
- Universal Chassis Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Filtercite LtdFigures not disclosed
- Flue Depot LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Babcock International Group PLCLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £5.2bn
- Profit
- £211m
- Staff
- —
- Mott Macdonald Group LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £68.8m
- Staff
- 18,765
- Phoenix Me LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £319m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 469
- Fluence Energy UK LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- —
- Fichtner Consulting Engineers LimitedStockport · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 182
- Maintenance & Contracting Services LtdBristol · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.