Lowman Hotels Ltd
Registered name: LOWMAN HOTELS LTD
Part of Crest Group Limited groupLowman Hotels Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £100 and 29 employees.
Lowman Hotels Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £100 and 29 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Lowman Hotels Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 29
- Net assets
- £100
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 29 | 29 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £75.9k | £91.8k | £0 |
| Net assets | £717k | £110k | £100 |
| Fixed assets | £776k | £666k | £100 |
| Current assets | £360k | £359k | £0 |
| Debtors | £27.8k | £11.7k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼100%
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £100
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Crest Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lowman Hotels Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ivymax 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Crest Hotels (Powys) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £16.1k
- Almondsbury Interchange Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crest Group (Developments) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crest Hotels (Bristol) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crest Hotels (Knowsley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crest Hotels (Ludlow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crest Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.