Sundial Midco Limited
Registered name: SUNDIAL MIDCO LIMITED
Part of Cge Partners LLP groupSundial Midco Limited made £7.8m revenue and a £4.7m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Sundial Midco Limited’s revenue fell 32% to £7.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with a loss of £4.7m. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.5m | £7.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£1.2m | −£536k |
| Gross profit | £10.3m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | −£9.8m | −£12.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£11.9m | −£4.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£11.3m | −£4.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£11.3m | −£4.7m |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −98% | −60% |
| Gross margin | 89.6% | 93.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼32% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −60%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 93.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cge Partners LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Sundial Midco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Sundial Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Inspera UK LtdRev. £4.3m · Profit £68.4k
- 6 Bit Education LtdFigures not disclosed
- Summer Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.3m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£4.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.