The UK Parking Group Limited
Registered name: THE UK PARKING GROUP LIMITED
Part of Livingbridge 7 Global LP groupThe UK Parking Group Limited made £11.2m revenue and a £101k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
The UK Parking Group Limited’s revenue fell 34% to £11.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £101k and 56 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Polegate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Polegate, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £16.9m | £11.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6m | £7.7m | −£5.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £9.2m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3.6m | £140k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3.5m | £76.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£214 | −£125k | −£101k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£214 | −£125k | −£101k |
| Staff costs | — | £0 | £2.7m | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 61 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −0.7% | −0.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 54.3% | 50.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £276k | £199k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£2k | −£1.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −12.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼33.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼8.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £12.1k | — |
| Net assets | £2 | −£212 | −£125k | — |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £443k | — |
| Current assets | — | £2 | £3.4m | — |
| Debtors | £2 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | — |
| Cash from operations | — | £2 | −£445k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £199k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Livingbridge 7 Global LPultimate parent75–100%
- Atlas 25 Topco Limited75–100%
- Atlas 25 Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Atlas 25 Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Atlas 25 Bidco Limited75–100%
- Agena Group Ltd75–100%
- Agena Group Midco 1 Ltd75–100%
- Agena Group Midco 2 Ltd75–100%
- Agena Group Bidco Ltd75–100%
- The UK Parking Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Parking Control Management (UK) LimitedRev. £25.5m · Profit £4.6m
- Parking Group Management UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Signs LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Defence Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GXS Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Premier Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sippi LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ad Hoc Property Management LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 55
- MNM Property Services LimitedManagement of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 83
- Ipm Facilities LimitedBordon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 146
- Chase Evans Residential LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 141
- Aurelia Properties LimitedWrotham Heath · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £162k
- Staff
- 53
- Discovery Park Management LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £66.7k
- Staff
- 115
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£101k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.