Holiferm Manufacturing Limited
Registered name: HOLIFERM MANUFACTURING LIMITED
Part of Holiferm Limited groupHoliferm Manufacturing Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of -£5.1m and 25 employees.
Holiferm Manufacturing Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of −£5.1m and 25 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other organic basic chemicals” and is based in Birkenhead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birkenhead, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Holiferm Manufacturing Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 25
- Net assets
- −£5.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 11 | 20 | 25 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲81.8% | ▲25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £50.9k | £151k | £309k | £277k |
| Net assets | −£219k | −£1.2m | −£2.7m | −£5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £7.8m | £9.3m | £9.2m |
| Current assets | £437k | £638k | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £0 | £6.5k | £86k | £48.6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £277k
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £9.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Holiferm Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Holiferm Manufacturing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Holiferm IP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holiferm Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holiferm Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brenntag UK LimitedLeeds · Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £459m
- Profit
- £43.9m
- Staff
- 820
- Fine Organics LimitedMiddlesbrough · Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £89.2m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 282
- H2O Innovation UK LimitedMiddlewich · Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 19
- Wychem LimitedBury ST Edmunds · Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 28
- Koppers UK LimitedLeeds · Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- —
- Endeavour Speciality Chemicals LimitedDaventry · Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.