Oceanic Seafood South West Limited
Registered name: OCEANIC SEAFOOD SOUTH WEST LIMITED
Part of Oceanic Marine Group Limited groupOceanic Seafood South West Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £181k and 18 employees.
Oceanic Seafood South West Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £181k and 18 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs” and is based in Plymouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Plymouth, South West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Oceanic Seafood South West Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 18
- Net assets
- £181k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 18 | 18 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲125% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.3k | £1.6k | £922 |
| Net assets | £29k | £112k | £181k |
| Fixed assets | £27.9k | £251k | £293k |
| Current assets | £143k | £293k | £498k |
| Debtors | £96.6k | £170k | £145k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £181k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £922
- Headcount
- —
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £293k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oceanic Marine Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Oceanic Seafood South West Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Oceanic Drifter Fishing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oceanic Mirage Fisheries LimitedRev. — · Profit £115k
- Quayside Hospitality LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Squire Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tails Up LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Voyager Mermaid Marine LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Freiberger (UK) LimitedSpalding · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 12
- Copernus LimitedHull · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £78.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 199
- Caterers Choice LimitedHuddersfield · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £106m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 43
- Martin Mathew & Co. LimitedHertford · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Anglia Free Range Eggs LimitedDiss · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £61m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 60
- First Grade International LimitedBromsgrove · Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £88.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.