Todays Dental Practices Limited
Registered name: TODAYS DENTAL PRACTICES LIMITED
Part of LCP Ivory Co-Invest GP LLP groupTodays Dental Practices Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of -£54.9k and 17 employees.
Todays Dental Practices Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of −£54.9k and 17 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in Taunton.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Taunton, South West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Todays Dental Practices Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 17
- Net assets
- −£54.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit (best available) | — |
| Employees (average) | 17 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £79.4k |
| Net assets | −£54.9k |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m |
| Current assets | £181k |
| Debtors | £91.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£54.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £79.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- LCP Ivory Co-Invest GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Todays Dental Group Limited75–100%
- Todays Dental Management Limited75–100%
- Todays Dental Practices Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (18)
- Kirkham Healthcare LimitedRev. £837k · Profit £72k
- Ashbury Health Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bath Spa Dentistry LtdFigures not disclosed
- Catherine Court Dentistry LtdFigures not disclosed
- Crownhill Dental Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- El-Nashar Dental Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harborne Dental Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1167 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holmbush One LLPFigures not disclosed
- Hudson Cosmedic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plymouth City Centre Dental Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pontcanna Dental Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Psdp1864 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Select Denture Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skalberg LtdFigures not disclosed
- Velvet Dental Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vicki Hunter LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whyman House Dental Practice LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Todays Dental SPL LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wright Health Group LimitedDundee · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 437
- Nationwide Healthcare Providers LimitedNottingham · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 272
- Ortho-Care (U.K.) LimitedSaltaire · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 40
- SDC Clinics LimitedGlasgow · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 152
- Malmin Orthodontic Group LtdLondon · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 77
- Pennypot Dental Practice LtdAshford · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.