Chesterfield Poultry Holdings Limited
Registered name: CHESTERFIELD POULTRY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Chesterfield Poultry Holdings Limited made £247m revenue and £19.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Chesterfield Poultry Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £247m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £19.1m profit and 248 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £163m | £205m | £226m | £247m |
| Cost of sales | £117m | £152m | £160m | £164m |
| Gross profit | £46.2m | £52.5m | £66.6m | £83.8m |
| Operating profit | £7.8m | £11m | £18m | £34.6m |
| Profit before tax | £7.7m | £11m | £18m | £34.6m |
| Profit after tax | £74.8k | £13.9m | £14.9m | £19.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £74.8k | £13.9m | £14.9m | £19.1m |
| Staff costs | £14.3m | £15.5m | £17.3m | £19.8m |
| Employees (average) | 187 | 216 | 240 | 248 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 6.8% | 6.6% | 7.7% |
| Gross margin | 28.3% | 25.7% | 29.4% | 33.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £872k | £947k | £943k | £997k |
| Profit per employee | £400 | £64.6k | £62.2k | £77.2k |
| Cash conversion | 238.4% | 147.5% | 122.6% | 118.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.4% | ▲10.6% | ▲9.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲18540% | ▲7% | ▲28.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.5% | ▲11.1% | ▲3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13.1m | £7.5m | £4m | £10.3m |
| Net assets | −£10.2k | £13.1m | £26.9m | £45.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £5.7m | £24.7m | £39.7m |
| Current assets | £18.3k | £7.5m | £5.1m | £11.7m |
| Debtors | £415 | £13.1k | £133k | £26.2k |
| Deferred income | — | £6.5k | £150k | £375k |
| Cash from operations | £18.6m | £16.2m | £22m | £40.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £997k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £77.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 118.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲68%
- Now £45.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲156%
- Now £10.3m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 248
- Deferred income
- ▲151%
- Now £375k
- Fixed assets
- ▲61%
- Now £39.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Chesterfield Poultry LimitedRev. £246m · Profit £23.7m
- Chesterfield Poultry Farming LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harebell LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ivy Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £19.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.