Black Bear Pictures UK Limited
Registered name: BLACK BEAR PICTURES UK LIMITED
Black Bear Pictures UK Limited made £5.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Black Bear Pictures UK Limited reported £5.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 29 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture distribution activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is owned 70% by Black Bear Pictures, LLC, a company registered in the United States of America. Its registered office is 1221 Olympic Blvd. Santa Monica CA 90404.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £790k | £8.8m | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.5m | £7.8m | £96.7m |
| Gross profit | — | −£1.8m | £1m | — |
| Operating profit | — | −£3.7m | −£1.1m | — |
| Profit before tax | — | −£3.7m | −£1.1m | £6.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£3.7m | −£1.1m | £5.9m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£3.7m | −£1.1m | £5.9m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.9m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 27 | 29 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −468.5% | −13.1% | — |
| Gross margin | — | −221.9% | 11.4% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | £29.3k | £302k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£137k | −£39.5k | £205k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £980k | £722k | £5m |
| Net assets | — | — | −£1.6m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £1.8m | £3.2m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £100 | £3.6m | £8.8m | £19.5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £578k | £717k | £965k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £902k | £371k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£17m | −£116m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £205k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲589%
- Now £5m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- ▼59%
- Now £371k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £2.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Bbi Devco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bbi Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Black Bear Pictures International LimitedRev. — · Profit −£7m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Plaion LimitedTheale · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 78
- Motion Picture Solutions LimitedLondon · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £963k
- Staff
- 135
- B4U Network (Europe) LimitedWembley London · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £252k
- Staff
- 3
- Parkway Entertainment Company LimitedNorth East Lincolnshire · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £185k
- Staff
- 115
- United Artists Corporation LimitedLondon · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £313k
- Profit
- £183k
- Staff
- 0
- 3DD Entertainment LtdLondon · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £56.7k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.