Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14229951 · Incorporated 12 Jul 2022

Topspec Topco Limited

Registered name: TOPSPEC TOPCO LIMITED

Topspec Topco Limited made £478k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Topspec Topco Limited reported £478k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Thirsk; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Thirsk, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£478k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£159k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£7.6m£10.8m£10.9m
Profit after tax−£45.8k−£118k£478k
Profit (best available)−£45.8k−£118k£478k
Staff costs£0£0£0
Employees (average)333
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£15.3k−£39.2k£159k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth——0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1m£1.2m£1.1m
Net assets−£45.7k−£291k£1.3m
Fixed assets£710k£707k£666k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£112k£350k£401k
Cash from operations−£4m£337k−£286k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£159k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
▼12%
Now £1.1m
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▲14%
Now £401k
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £666k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £478k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.