Sutton & Tawney Estates Farming Limited
Registered name: SUTTON & TAWNEY ESTATES FARMING LIMITED
Part of Bgi Advisors Ltd groupSutton & Tawney Estates Farming Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of -£99.1k and 4 employees.
Sutton & Tawney Estates Farming Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of −£99.1k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “mixed farming” and is based in Epping; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Epping, East of England
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sutton & Tawney Estates Farming Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- −£99.1k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£30.5k | −£99.1k |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £781k | — |
| Debtors | £781k | £781k |
| Deferred income | £2k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£99.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bgi Advisors Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Sutton & Tawney Estates Farming Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Aiana LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castleway Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dozfab Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Emsig Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grant Barnett Assets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kandg Biella LtdFigures not disclosed
- Motor Marketing Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sutton & Tawney Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sutton & Tawney Group LtdRev. — · Profit £27k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A C Hulme and SonsCanterbury · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 114
- F G Pryor and Son LimitedTaunton · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Hagan Homes LimitedBallyclare · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 13
- E.w.pepper LimitedRoyston · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 128
- Vidya Global LimitedLondon · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £54.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 7
- Hugh Lowe Farms LimitedMaidstone · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 338
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.